Musical Pointers Live
REVIEWS OF LIVE EVENTS - 2012
Link to LIVE EVENTS 2011
December 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
CONCERTS
Brahms & Szymanowski (LSO/Gergiev)
Brahms, Mozart etc (Fibonacci Sequence)
Gubaidulina, Kurtag, Vlasov, Piazzolla etc (Royal Academy Students around town)
Christmas Choral Concerts Birtwistle (The Octandre Ensemble & Exaudi)
Opera and Song (Helen Bailey & Susy Ruffles at Blackheath)
New Music Show 3 (LONDON SINFONIETTA)
November 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Haydn La vera constanza (Royal Academy Opera)
Bizet Carmen (ENO)
CONCERTS
Accordions, accordions, accordions... (RAM & Barbican Hall)
Bach Cantatas (Royal Academy of Music/Ledingham)
Royal Academy of Music Trombone Choir/Bob Hughes (Regent Hall, Oxford Circus)
Brahms, Shostakovich, Stravinsky etc (Villanueva/
Academy Horns - Charlton House
CPE Bach, Reinecke, Poulenc (Anne Allen & Charles Matthews)
Kurtag & Bartok (Julia Hamos & Tianyun Jia)
Chaminade, Haydn, Ravel etc (Tzigane Trio & Murray Duo)
Balakirev, Chopin & Ireland (Rebeca Omordia)
Debussy, Gaubert, Martinu, Poulenc, Weber etc (Noakes, Wallfisch, Nicholson)
Dvorak, Ligeti, Mozart (Wu Quartet)
Rolf Hind The Tiniest House of Time (BBCSO/Hrusa/Crabb)
October 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Handel – Giulio Cesare (ENO, October 2012)
Ullmann The Emperor of Atlantis (English Touring Opera)
Britten Albert Herring (English Touring Opera, Linbury Studio Theatre)
Peter Maxwell Davies The Lighthouse (English Touring Opera)
Three Acts of Play (Candoco Dance Company)
CONCERTS
Mozart, Stanford, Brahms (The London Soloists Ensemble)
Dowland, Grieg, Wolf, Poulenc & Bizet (Danielle de Niese & Julius Drake at the Temple)
Ensemble Tris at Austrian Cultural Forum
G Gabrieli, Howarth, Ives (RAM Academy Symphonic Brass)
Bach, Debussy, Grainger, Liszt (Jason Gillham at St Martin-in-the-Fields)
Graham Waterhouse Portrait Concert (Highgate School)
Royal Greenwich Brass Band/Stephen Maw (Charlton House)
Beethoven Bloch & Brahms (Tempest Piano Trio)
September 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE
Martinu Julietta (ENO)
Judith Weir A Night at the Chinese Opera (British Youth Opera)
Smetana The Bartered Bride (British Youth Opera)
CONCERTS
Brahms The Beautiful Magelone (Roderick Williams, Roger Vignoles, Julia Somerville)
Schumann & Haydn (Leporello String Quartet)
Conway Hall Sunday Concerts Autumn 2012
August 2012
CONCERTS
Krek, Stravinsky, Rota & Dvorak (The Maribor International Orchestra 2012)
July 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (Cape Town Opera at The Coliseum)
Albarn & Norris Dr Dee (English National Opera)
CONCERTS
Chopin & Mendelssohn (Istomin & Sofronitsky)
Haydn, Mozart & Britten (The Badke Quartet)
Schubert & Adam Johnson
Kreutzers & friends at Waterloo Festival
CoLF Recitals (Rudge, Johnson, Baek)
June 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Britten Billy Budd (two-act version, ENO)
Mascagni Zanetto & Puccini Gianni Schicchi (Opera Holland Park)
McNeff The Secret Garden (Trinity College of Music, London)
The Pajama Game & Promise, Promises (Musicals at Royal Academy of Music)
Chaplin (Musical at Guildhall SMD)
CONCERTS
City of London Festival 2012 (Counterpoise - Edwd Rushton etc
Royal Academy of Music Accordion Department 25th Anniversary Celebration
Liszt on 1920 Steinway & 1849 Erard (Olivia Sham)
Schubert, Schumann, Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn, Szymanowski & Wolf (Friends Summer Concert)
Castello, Fontana, Frescobaldi etc (Charlton House lunchtimes)
Mendelssohn & Trandafilovski (Wilton's last concert before renovation)
Rebel: Les Elemens Handel: Water Music Suite 3 etc LINDEN BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
May 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Glanert Caligula (ENO)
Wagner The Flying Dutchman (ENO)
Ned Rorem Our Town (Guildhall SMD)
Jonathan Dove Mansfield Park (Royal Academy Opera)
CONCERTS
Brahms, Bartok, Dohnanyi (Conway Hall Ensemble)
Mendelssohn & Trandafilowski (Wilton's Music Hall)
Mahler's 5th (RAM Academy Concert Orchestra/Bychkov)
Harps & Accordions at Royal Academy of Music
Smyth Elgar George Lloyd (Philharmonia Britannica/Fender)
Dediu, Beaudoin & de la Cour (Royal Academy of Music & The Forge)
Mozart, Prokofiev, Franck and Ravel (violin recitals at Blackheath)
Music from Vienna (London Bridge Ensemble at Wigmore Hall)
April 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
CONCERTS
CPE Bach, Benda, D Scarlatti (Linda Nicholson, clavichords)
Schubert Winterreise (Benjamin Appl & James Cheung)
Sor, Falla, Tárrega, Hattori etc ( Edoardo Catemario guitars)
Bartok & Szymanowski (Znaider & LS Chorus & Orchestra/Eötvös)
Grieg, Sarastate etc at Charlton (Riley & Tinker)
Debussy, Szymanowski & Scriabin (Tetzlaff, LS Chorus & Orchestra/Eötvös)
An afternoon at Trinity Laban - Piano Showcase and Italian Baroque masterclass
Elena Firsova - portrait concert
Strauss, Debussy, Schroyens & Rodrigo (Ann de Renais with Jonathan Beatty at Blackheath)
Handel, Eccles, Carr, Paisible ( Peter Holtslag/Elizabeth Kenny)
Elaine Agnew (Concorde: Up Close with Music)
March 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Guildhall SMD, London)
Mozart Die Zauberflote (Royal Academy of Music, London)
Rameau Acante et Céphise (University College Opera)
Giuseppe Verdi: La forza del destino (Chelsea Opera Group)
Brahms, Dvorak & Poulenc Brahms (The Turner Ensemble + College students)
Harps in the South East:
Dittersdorf and Ravel (Carmen Alcántara harp, David Knotts piano)
Debussy & Saint-Saens (Alicia Griffiths & friends)
Dvorak & Panufnik (Lakeside Trio)
Ysaye, Grieg etc (Sean Riley & Nathan Tinker)
Anneke Scott & Kathryn Cok - natural horn and fortepiano at South Bank Centre
Brahms, Boulanger & Grant (Solarek Piano Trio)
Rusconi at LSO St Lukes
Jennifer Morsches at New Malden
February 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
Adams The Death of Klinghoffer
Coleridge-Taylor Thelma (Surrey Opera/Jonathan Butcher)
Strauss Rosenkavalier at ENO
CONCERTS
SAMPRADAYAM Subathra & Balu Raguraman at Bhavan
Berio, Kurtag, Webern & Xenakis etc at Charlton House
Sideris Wind Quintet at Charlton
Berio, Kurtag, Webern & Xenakis etc (Railton/Rose/Thomas at Charlton)
Debussy 150th anniversary (Pascal and Ami Rogé, pianos)
Elgar & Sibelius (The Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra/Adam Johnson with Jamie Walton, cello)
TangoFugue (Pythagoras Quartet)
Britten & Bridge (Dante Quartet & Simon Crawford-Phillips)
French & Spanish Song (Gaëlle Arquez, mezzo)
Schumann, Chopin, Piazzolla etc (Andrius Puskunigis - oboe Evelina Puzaite - piano)
Trio Madame - Flore Philis, Clemmie Franks and Felicity Sim at Blackheath
Haydn, Shostakovich, Beethoven (Edinburgh Quartet)
Mendelssohn, Joachim & Fribbins (Sarah-Jane Bradley, viola)
January 2012
OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc
CONCERTS
Beethoven, Cirri, Haydn (Trio Goya)
Britten & Ovid (Dante Quartet etc)
Hahn, Mendelssohn, Wolf etc (Rebeccas v d Berg & Marek Ruszczynski)
Schumann, Franck, Shostakovich & Korngold movements (Cosima Piano Quintet)
Arutiunian, Menotti & Wolf etc (Eidos Trio, Mary Bevan & Sholto Kynoch)
Francaix & Schumann (Wind Quintets from Royal Academy of Music)
Music in New Malden - Trios & Concertos with chalumeau
Fribbins, Grieg, Ravel & Schubert (new Piano Trio)
Brahms, Dvorak, Moskowski & Mozart (Fibonacci Sequence)
Park Lane Group Young Artists - 1 (John McCabe)
Park Lane Group Young Artists - 2
Park Lane Group Young Artists - 3 (Poul Ruders)
|