Home | Reviews | Articles | Festivals | Competitions | Other | Contact Us
Google
WWW MUSICALPOINTERS


REVIEWS OF LIVE EVENTS - 2007

Link to LIVE EVENTS 2006

Link to Earlier reviews 1999-2005

 

AUGUST /SEPTEMBER 2007

CONCERTS

"Four Hands" and Sara-Jane Bradley

Mondrian Ensemble Basel (Wigmore Hall debut)

Bmic@40 (The Cutting Edge 2007)

Yarde, Semmens, Lane, Howard, Piper, Brooke, Sammoutis (LSO/Roth)

Kreutzer Quartet at St Bartholomew-the Great

Dutch Orchestral Music (Cadogan Hall)

Dong Jun Wang (baritone) James Baillieu (piano)

Afternoon Proms
Sequentia
Rachel Portman – The Water Diviner’s Tale

Venezuela Youth Orchestra at the Proms (seen on TV)

English Music (English Concert at the Proms)

Hallé Orchestra at the Proms

ASMF / Pike at Barbican 'Mostly Mozart'

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Britten Albert Herring in London and Zurich

Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (Royal Opera House)

Benda Romeo & Juliet

Tête à Tête Opera Festival 16 August

Drive Ride Walk (Riverside)

JULY 2007

Brass Day (The Proms)

Berio & Rossini at The Proms

Swedish Chamber Orchestra and The Barbirolli Quartet

Haydn The Seasons (Handel and Haydn Society of Boston/Norrington)

Accentus Chamber Choir, Psophos Quartet & Alexei Ogrintchouk (City of London Festival 2007)

Britten London City Recitals (Charlotte Forrest and singers)

Hayden, Bernstein and Ives (Proms 5)

Malcolm Binns at Wigmore Hall

Clara Mouriz & Joseph Middleton (Wigmore Hall recital)

British Songs Lunchtime Prom (Alice Coote)

Mendelssohn, Korngold, Stravinsky, Bridge, Shostakovich (Proms Matinee 1)

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Verdi La Traviata (Opera Holland Park)

Verdi Macbeth (Glyndebourne at The Proms - semi-staged)

Mozart The Magic Flute (Armonico Consort Opera)

Mozart – Cosi fan tutte (ROH)

Royal Opera House Young Artists Summer Concert

Osborne Differences in Demolitions (City of London Festival at Wilton's Music Hall)

Poulenc Les dialogues des Carmelites (Trinity College of Music)

Delibes Lakmé (Opera Holland Park)

Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Opera Holland Park)

JUNE 2007

CONCERTS

Wihan Quartet at Wigmore Hall & on DVD

Bizet La jolie Fille de Perth (Chelsea Opera Group)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (21st Birthday Concert)

Camac Harp Days (Trinity College Harp Festival)

Gabriella Dall'Olio & Anna Noakes

Alwyn Brahms & Elgar (Tippett Quartet)

Ades Asyla, Beethoven (Concerto No.3) & Brahms No.2 (Philharmonia)

Varese and Stravinsky/Obermaier (LPO)

Karina Lucas (mezzo) with Simon Lane, piano

Handel Opera Matinée (Linden Baroque Orchestra)

Xenakis, Osborne & Schnittke (Spitalfields Festival)

Anne Sofie von Otter (Wigmore Hall)

Bach Howells MacMillan (Vasari Singers)

Mahler & Knussen (Royal Festival Hall)

Anna Noakes & Gabriella Dall'Olio (Music for flute & harp)

Sara Mingardo (contralto) with Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

Bartok series - 1 (Schiff & Takacs Quartet)

Gregory Sokolov

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Sondheim Into the Woods

Janacek Kát'a Kabanová (Royal Opera House)

Janacek Jenufa (Opera Holland Park)

Richard Alston Dance Company & SPNM

Strauss Capriccio (Guildhall School of Music & Drama)

MAY 2007

CONCERTS

Schumann; Prokofiev; Rachmaninov (Thomas Carroll & Anthony Hewitt)

Schumann & Brahms/Thomas Quasthoff & Justus Zeyen

Naxos Showcase (Wigmore Hall)

Tom Kerstens Guitar
recital

Schmelzer, Biber, Muffat etc (Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment)

Handel Amadigi di Gaula

Petra Lang at Wigmore Hall

Kungsbacka Piano Trio at Blackheath Halls

Dvorák , Shostakovich and Brahms (Takács & Hough)

Ligeti and Reich (London Sinfonietta)

Handel Solomon ( Lufthansa Baroque Festival )

Richard Goode (Brahms, Fauré and Debussy)

Tanya Gabrielian (Wigmore Hall recital and masterclasses)

Gerald Barry in focus (London Sinfonietta at LSO St Luke's)

Dussek & Mozart (Malcolm Bilson fortepiano)

David Horne Portrait Concert

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Britten's Death in Venice at ENO and on DVD

Beethoven Fidelio (ROH, Mattila & Wottrich)

Pond Way, Gran Partita, Anatomica #3 (Rambert at Sadler's Wells)

Britten: The Rape of Lucretia ' (Royal Academy Opera)

Transitions Dance Company 2007 at Laban

Handel/Mozart Acis and Galatea (Bampton Classical Opera)

The National Opera Studio Showcase (Hackney Empire)

Verdi Stiffelio (Royal Opera)

APRIL 2007

CONCERTS

Beethoven cycle - (Kovacevich: concert 2)

Murray Perahia (Barbican Hall)

Soile Isokoski at Wigmore Hall

Evis Sammoutis Portrait Concert

The Galliard Ensemble (Wind Quintets)

Adela Maddison (Fibonacci Sequence)

Bach St Matthew Passion (Barbican, Easter Sunday)

 

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Handel Giulio Cesare (Barbican)

Philip Glass Satyagraha (ENO)

MARCH 2007

CONCERTS

20th- & 21st-C clavichord music (Paul Simmonds, Julian Perkins & Micaela Schmitz)

Carter, C Matthews, Payne & Turnage (London Sinfonietta/Knussen)

Ades & Nancarrow

Florian Boesch (Wigmore Hall)

Evis Sammoutis at Hellenic Centre and Wapping

Monteverdi etc (Le Jardin des voix)

Beethoven (Emerson Quartet)

Beethoven & Kovacevich (Cadogan Hall)

Ligeti, Knussen & Goehr (London Sinfonietta at QEH)

Diana Burrell & Aurora Orchestra (Royal Academy of Music)

Mendelssohn & Saint-Saens (Wanderer Piano Trio)

Adés, Birtwistle, Holt, Horne and David Matthews (Wigmore Hall)

Kissin at The Barbican

Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Handel Ariodante (Barbican)

Henri Oguike Dance Company (QEH, 2007)

Iolanta & Gianni Schicchi (RAM)

Handel Orlando (Royal Opera, Covent Garden)

Protein Dance Big Sale

Puccini La boheme (ENO, 2nd cast)

Mozart Figaro at GSMD, London and Birmingham Conservatoire

FEBRUARY 2007

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

Dusapin Niobe

Augustine (Darkin Ensemble at Laban)

Handel Agrippina (ENO)

Mozart Cosi fan tutte (The Minotaur Music Theatre)

CONCERTS

Debussy, Katan, Runswick, Rzewski etc (Trinity College of Music)

Goldner String Quartet

Schubert Goerne/Metzmacher

Hamelin & Karpeyev (two piano recitals)

Schubert Winterreise (John Tomlinson)

Ysaÿe Quartet & Arman Trio (Wigmore Hall & Blackheath Halls)

Saint Saens, Poulenc, Massenet & Duruflé (Ex Cathedra)

JANUARY 2007

OPERAS & MUSIC THEATRE etc

La Fille du Regiment (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

The Pirates of Penzance (G&S/arr Chris Monks)

Wagner Society Celebration

CONCERTS

Schubert 210th Birthday Concert

Wu Qian at Blackheath

Beethoven Cello Sonatas (Isserlis & Levin)

electronics in performance (Trinity College of Music)

Dusapin, Francesconi, Ferneyhough,and Kurtág (Arditti Quartet at Wigmore Hall)

Marshall, Gregson, Holliger Pneuma & Stockhausen Trans (Blackheath Halls)

Raymond Keenlyside recital

Schubert/Janacek (Toby Spence)

Sofia Gubaidulina Weekend

Park Lane Group Young Artists (2)

More about PLGYA 2007 (Mark Dennis)

Martinu & Dvorak (Florestan Trio)

Bach, Mozart and Schumann (Jill Crossland)

Mahler Symphony No 9 (Staatskapelle Dresden/Daniel Harding)

Adès, Carter, Copland and Ligeti (PLG Young Artists 2007)

 

Mozart Cosi (RCM, 2005)

April 2003 Korngold Die tote Stadt (Zurich)


Editor/Webmaster Peter Grahame Woolf (Assistant Editor Ying Chang)