CD & DVD reviews 2013
CD & DVD reviews from 2012
CD & DVD reviews from 2011
CD & DVD reviews from 2010
CD & DVD reviews from 2009
CD & DVD reviews from 2008
CD & DVD reviews from 2006 through 2007
Reviews from 2006 can be found by scrolling beneath those for 2007 or directly here
For pre-2006 reviews go to http://www.musicalpointers.co.uk/reviews/cddvd/cddvd.html
Listings in Black are of reviews in preparation
August 2013
DVDs & special discs
CDs & Downloads
Prokofiev, Saint-Saëns, Grieg etc (Fairy Tales)
Samaresh Chawdhury (Taang Rang Vol. 2)
Crumb, Lansky, Ruders & Starobin (David Starobin, guitar etc)
Vivaldi: Concertos & Arias (La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler & Sally Bruce-Payne)
July 2013
DVDs & special discs
Bruce Mahin & Graham Hair (Scottish Voices)
CDs & Downloads
Cowie Choral Works (BBC Singers & Endymion)
Britten Cello Suites (Jamie Walton)
Sibelius 2nd etc (Kajanus/Obert-Thorn)
Tomás de Lima (Miguel Campinho, piano)
Prokofiev: Piano Sonatas (Peter Donohoe)
Anthony Burgess, Wilfred Josephs, Alan Rawsthorne, Matyas Seiber, Gordon Crosse etc (John Turner, recorder)
June 2013
DVDs & special discs
Penderecki, Graphic Scores & improvisers
CDs & Downloads
Vaclav Trojan etc (Ksenija Siderova, accordion)
Ravel Sonatine, Miroirs, Gaspard de la Nuit (Ammara)
Ligeti & Barber String Quartets
Christian Jost (Violin cocerto and Symphony)
Bartok Prokofiev Hindemith solo violin sonatas (Ning Feng)
Haydn, Schubert, Widmann (Ragazze String Quartet)
Phibbs Canticle of the Rose (NMC composer debuts)
Heinrich Hofmann: Octet, Serenade & String Sextet (Berolina Ensemble)
Adolf Busch Chamber Music
Debussy, Faure & Ravel (Shaham Erez Wallfisch Trio
Corelli, Geminiani and contemporaries (European Union Baroque Orchestra)
May 2013
DVDs & special discs
Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos (Staatskapelle Dresden/Thielemann)
Cage works for organ (Gary Verkade)
Giuseppe Scarlatti Dove è amore è gelosia (Opus Arte)
Berg Wozzeck (Berlin/Barenboim/Chereau)
Monteverdi: L'Orfeo (Taverner Consort & Players/Andrew Parrott)
CDs & Downloads
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Volume 5 (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet)
Schumann, Staern, Scriabin & Sibelius (Carina Vinke & Hanna Shybayeva)
Bernstein, Brahms, Dvorak. Smetana etc (Clarinet Quartet Anches Hantees)
Strauss, Lebrun, Salieri (Oboe Concertos)
British Violin Sonatas (Tasmin Little & Piers Lane)
Debussy, Ravel, Liszt & Romberg (Alexandra Silocea, piano)
Dobrinka Tabakova String Paths
Osborne, Korde, Riley & Thacker (Simon Thacker, Jaceline Shave, Japjit Kaur etc)
Nørgård, Sørensen & Abrahamsen (Danish Piano Trios)
Tinoco - Orchestral Works
Fred Lerdahl Vol 4
Havergal Brian Symphonies
Chávez: Piano Concerto (Jorge Federico Osorio)
D'Indy: Orchestral Works Vol. 5 (Lorti, Iceland Symphony Orchesta/Gamba)
Mozart Piano Concertos (Gottlieb Wallisch & Piatti Quartet)
Sibelius Symphonies 1 & 4 (Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vanska)
Alec Roth songs for voice & guitar (Padmore & Szymanski)
Chopin and Dutilleux Preludes (Alexandra Dariescu piano)
Haydn Quartets Op 33 (The London Haydn Quartet)
Maw, Fricker, Northcott etc (Antonis Hatzinikolaou, Guitar)
Two from Innova
Gordon Getty Plump Jack
Medtner, Godowsky, Weiner, Moszkowski, Wolf etc (Inna Kogan violin Tobias Bigger piano)
Contemporary Spanish Guitar compositions (Augustin Maruri)
Schollhörn portrait (Mode Records)
April 2013
DVDs & special discs
Music @ Menlo (Festival USA - 6 CDs)
Granados Goyescas / Danzas Espanolas (Sebastian Stanley piano)
Luys de Narváez & duos for guitar and cello etc (Agustin Maruri & Michael Kevin Jones)
Arnold, Crittengen, Gershwin & Gorb (VIDA Guitar Quartet)
CDs & Downloads
26 Violin Lullabies (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle pianist)
WOLF Italienische Liederbuch (Joan Rodgers, Roderick Williams, Roger Vignoles
Chopin (Vassily Primakov & Jean Muller)
HVOSLEF / VALEN / EGGE Piano Trios (Valen Trio)
Stephen Gardner Never...Never...Never.... Hallelujah
Schubert Quartets D703 & 887 (Wihan Quartet)
BACH: Double & Triple Concertos etc (Rachel Podger/Brecon Baroque)
Haydn Piano Sonatas Vol 5 (Bavouzet)
March 2013
DVDs & special discs
Poulenc La Voix Humaine (Felicity Lott & Graham Johnson)
CDs & Downloads
Stefano Scodanibbio Reinventions (Quartetto Prometeo)
Luna y Sierra (Wil Offermans at Trinity/BFS Flute Festival etc)
Telemann Violin Fantasias (Maya Magub)
Rzewski The People United (Ole Kiilerich, piano)
BRITTEN: Bridge Variations; Serenadet (Hannigan, Gilchrist, de Waal Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Thompson
GÁL Symphony No. 2; SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4 Orchestra of the Swan/Woods
Ursula Mamlock (Chamber Music Vol 4)
February 2013DVDs & special discs
Verdi - La Battaglia di Legnano
Verdi - Luisa Miller
Musiques Nouvelles (Belgium)
Britten Owen Wingrave (Gerald Finley etc GSOB/Nagano)
CDs & Downloads
Charpentier: La Descente d'Orphée
The Wool Merchant and the Harp (Leah Stuttard, medieval harp)
English recorder music (Jill Kemp with Aleksander Szram & Brodowski Quartet)
Schubert piano assortment - Inesa Sinkevych
Lady Wemyss' Lute Book - Martin Eastwell
Delius & Ireland - part songs (Birmingham Chamber Choir/Spicer)
January 2013
DVDs & special discs
Leonardo Vinci: La Partenope
Two Iphigénies from Amsterdam (Gens/Delunsch - Iphigénie, De Nederlandse Opera/Minkowski)
Schubert & Rossini Choral Music (Carus Classics 40th Anniversary series)
Rihm Oedipus (Berlin Deutsche Oper/Christof Prick)
Schubert Gastein Masterwork
Mahler & Rachmaninov (BPO/Rattle in Singapore)
CDs & Downloads
Songs by Weill & Eisler (Salome Kammer, Rudi Spring piano)
Marais & Forqueray (Trio Sonnerie)
Geoffroy Pieces de clavessin (Ewa Mrowca – harpsichord)
Türk Keyboard sonatas (Michael Tsalka - original instruments)
Dutilleux Correspondances (Hannigan, Karttunen & OrchPRFrance/Salonen)
Stevenson Passacaglia (Murray McLachlan)
Gallay solo horn pieces (Anneke Scott, natural horn)
Lei Liang (Orchestral and Chamber Music)
Betsy Jolas (Geraldine Dutroncy - piano, Laurent Camatte - viola)
Vivian Fung (Violin & Piano Concertos)
Girard Le Cercle de la Vie etc
French Wind Quintets (Galliard Ensemble)
Khatachurian, Rachmaninov,Tchaikovsky etc (Cyprien Katsaris - Piano Rarities Vol 3)
Lipinski, Sibelius & Tchaikovsky (Violins from Poland - Niziol & Soyoung Yoon)
SCHUMANN (Wojciech Kocyan,piano)
RACHMANINOV, SCRIABIN & PROKOFIEV (Konrad Skolarski piano)
Maxwell Davies orchestral music
Adès, Hartke, Hurel etc (Eighth Blackbird)
Szymanowski Children's songs (Mikolajczyk, Sobotka & Woolf)
Pawel Lukozsewski (Carols and Motets)
Britten Centenary (A Ceremony of Carols; St Nicolas; Canticles)
December 2012
DVDs & special discs
Bruckner 4 (Barenboim & Staatskapelle Berlin)
Beethoven FIDELIO (Valencia/Mehta)
Berlioz; Karlsson; Hoff Ensemble;
Keiberg David & Bathsheba;
Nielsen/Tchaikovsky etc
(2 L Norway, end of year releases)
Mozart Trio in E-flat, ‘Kegelstatt’ (Ensemble DeNOTE)
Dukas Ariane et Barbe-bleue
CDs & Downloads
Saariaho Trios
Fredrik Hagstedt Sinfonia & Depurazione (Duo Gelland)
Rosenberg piano music (Anna Christenssohn)
Ginastera 3 piano concertos (Barbara Nissman)
GRUBER & SCHWERTSIK (Håkan Hardenberger with orchestra)
RONALD STEVENSON - piano music (Murray McLachlan)
Waghalter Concerto (Irmina Trynkos, violin)
Gaito and Waghalter
Ligeti Chamber music etc 1948-2001
Nørgård Choral Music Libra etc (Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
Virtuoso Pianists - Jayson Gillham and Cyprien Katsaris
Elgar, Finzi, Quilter & Vaughan Williams (David Pike/The Rodolfus Choir)
ELGAR The Longed for Light
Elgar Starlight Express
Debussy Images; La Mer; Prélude (Anima Eterna Brugge/Immerseel)
Bertali, Schmelzer etc (Florian Deuter & ensemble)
Hefti 4 String Quartets (Leipzig String Quartet)
Barber, Pfitzner & Weill (cello sonatas, Viersen & Avenhaus)
Glière Duets with Cello
Weill Violin Concerto and Chen Yi Dragon Rhyme (Hart School Wind Ensemble)
Benjamin, Carter, Chen etc (Hsin-Yun Huang, viola with various groups)
Schumann: Complete Piano Works Vol 4 (Florian Uhlig)
Schubert Choral Music (Vienna Chamber Choir & Orchestra/Prinz)
Juon: Piano Quintet (Triendl/Carmina Quartet)
Dvorak: String Quintet No. 3 & String Sextet (The Raphael Ensemble)
Handel: English arias (James Bowman & The King's Consort)
New brass music by American Composers (Gaudete Brass)
Open your eyes and ears - Katherine Broderick & Mary Carewe
November 2012
CDs & Downloads
Invitation to Composers (Anda Anastasescu & The London Schubert Players)
Britten: Sacred and Profane etc (Polyphony)
Zarebski & Żeleński (Jonathan Plowright and the Szymanowski Quartet)
Two with Joby (Ensemble Bash & Powerplant)
Australian Chamber Music (David Pereira cello & Timothy Young piano)
Bloch, Debussy, Prokofiev & Ligeti (Reinis Zarins piano)
Hagstedt Sinfonia (Duo Gelland, violins)
Martijn Padding - mandoline, harmonium & violin concerti, with Asko Schönberg ensemble
Sweelinck & The Art Of Variation (Brisk Recorder Quartet Amsterdam & Camerata Trajectina)
October 2012
DVDs
Verdi Oberto (Teatro Verdi, Busseto)
Lalo Le Roi d'Ys (Opera Royal de Wallonie/Patrick Davin)
Aperghis, Kagel, Globokar (Aiyun Huang’s “Percussion Theater”)
CDs & Downloads
Handel/Mendelssohn Acis and Galatea (Oxford Philomusica/Darlington)
English Renaissance Music (Trio Settecento)
Handel: Dixit Dominus, Ode for Queen Anne & Zadok the Priest (Apollo's Fire/Sorrell)
Debussy - Complete Works for Piano (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet)
Handel Op 6 Concerti Grossi (Combattimento Consort Amsterdam)
Kalitzke Die Besessenen
Nørgård, Nordheim, Saariaho (Nordic Cello Concertos)
Hindemith: Suite '1922'; Ludus tonalis (John McCabe)
Purcell & Humphrey (St John's/Nethingsa)
LUTOSLAWSKI Orchestral Works III (BBCSO/Watkins)
Respighi & R Strauss sonatas (Tasmin Little/Piers Lane)
Elgar Starlight Express (Andrew Davis & SCO)
September 2012
DVDs
Willem Breuker oboe concertos (Han de Vries at 70)
Richter: A film by Bruno Monsaingeon
Verdi Attila X 3
Bellini I Puritani (Nederlandse Opera, Amsterdam)
Bach St Matthew Passion prepared and performed in Leipzig
Pacini L'ULTIMO GIORNO DI POMPEI
CDs & Downloads
Signum 1997-2012
Elgar The Apostles (HALLÉ/Elder)
TANSY DAVIES: SPINE (BCMG | Azalea/ Christopher Austin| Concordia | Samuel Boden, tenor | Joby Burgess, percussion |
Simon Haram, saxophone | Darragh Morgan, violin |Huw Watkins, piano)
Oliver Knussen: NMC compilation (Songs for Sue, etc etc)
Liszt Songs - 2 (Kirchschlager & Drake)
New Works for Percussion (Ensemble Bash)
Schumann chamber music (Nash Ensemble)
Schumann – Liederkreis (Finley – Drake)
Brian – The Complete Songbook, Vol 1
Wolf – Heine & Lenau Lieder (Genz/Vignoles)
Allan Pettersson: Symphony No. 6 (BIS on eclassical.com)
Hans de Vries at 70 - a tribute (Oboe Classics - boxed set)
Corelli Concerti Grossi Op 6 (Avison Ensemble)
English Violin Duos (Retorica)
English recorder music (Adams & Rhodes)
Clarke, Ker, Skempton, Parkinson, Lorraine, Rhys, Fox, Harrison (Andrew Sparling,clarinet)
Thiele, Miki & Beethoven (Masur at 85)
Bach,Gubaidulina,Hindemith (Anna Gourari - piano)
Salon Mexicano (Gorge Federico Osorio - piano
Vespers of 1612 - (I Fagiolini)
Bach Trio Sonatas (Joseph Petric accordion & Normand Forget oboe)
August
DVDs
Nørgård: Will-O’-the-Wisps in Town
Cavalli La Didone Bonitatibus/ Spicer/ Sabata etc. Les Arts Florissants/Christie/Hervieu-Leger/Theatre De Caen)
Kaguyahime - The Moon Princess (Kylian/Nederlands Dans Theater blu-ray)
VERDI Attila (Ramey, Studer etc; Teatro alla Scala/Muti)
CDs & Downloads
Buxtehude, Bertali, Jenkins, Pandolfi, Mealli, Kertzinger, Muffat, Stradella and Schmelzer (Fantasticus)
Gubadailina and Accordions
OLKIEWICZ works for flute by Wroclaw composers
Nørgård, Nordheim, Saariaho (Nordic Cello Concertos)
Beaser & Bolcolm song cycles (Paul Sperry tenor)
Yvonne Troxler Brouhaha etc
Szabelski, Gorecki, Knapik & Messiaen (Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra/Jacek & Eugeniusz Knapic - piano)
Holmboe Three Chamber Symphonies
Rudi Stephan – Complete Songs
Nørgård: Will-O’-the-Wisps in Town
Weinberg String Quartets Nos. 2, 12 & 17 (Quatuor Danel)
Lawes Harp Consorts
Eton Choirbook (Tonus Peregrinus)
BEETHOVEN/LISZT Symphony No.6 (Ashley Wass, fortepiano)
Antony Hopkins Portrait CD (John Turner, recorders, etc)
Stravinsky Ballets (Fischer)
Messiaen Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus Eugeniusz Knapik
Prokofiev: Sonatas 6, 7 & 8 (Boris Giltburg - piano)
Weinberg sonatas 1, 2 & 3 (Murray McLachlan - piano)
July
DVDs
Janacek, Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart (Lars Vogt at Verbier)
Diepenbrok Missa in Die Festo
Paderewski Manru (Opera Nova Bydgoszczy)
Handel: Rinaldo ( Glyndebourne)
CDs
Vivaldi: La cetra (Rachel Podger & Holland Baroque Society)
BACH, W.F. Sonatas & Suite (Julia Brown, harpsichord)
Dai Fujikura Portrait
Diepenbrok (Vocal & Choral music with orchestra - anniversary edition)
Mouton & Richafort Masses
Bach/Sitkovetsky (Goldberg Variations and 3-part Inventions)
Macmillan orchestral music (Nederlands RCP/Currie)
Feldman Violin & Piano
Francaix Chamber Music (Octuor de Fance/Jean Francaix)
Mouton Missa tu es Petrus (Brabant Ensemble/Rice)
Patrick Hawes Lazarus Requiem
Debussy – Songs Volume 2 (Lorna Anderson & Lisa Milne with Malcolm Martineau)
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Vol 3 (Marc-André Hamelin)
June
DVDs
Ravel, Bloch & Janacek (Christina Åstrand & Per Salo)
International Composition Prize - Luxembourg 2009
San Francisco Symphony at 100 [SFS/Perlman/Thomas)
CDs
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child (CBSO choruses, CBSO/Halsey with soloists)
Albinoni, Lotti, Pollarolo, Porta, Veracini, Vivaldi (La Serenissima)
Schubert Impromptus etc (Viviana Sofronitsky, fortepiano)
Suk Asrael Symphony (Brno Philharmonic/Jiří Waldhans)
Mozart piano music (Wallisch)
Haydn The Creation (Boston Baroque)
Frescobaldi, Zielinski, Monteverdi, Cabezon, Rognoni etc. (Wim Becu sackbut)
French Rarities; Chopin Live; Schumann/Brahms - Cyprien Katsaris & Hélène Mercier (piano)
Ravel, Bloch & Janacek (Christina Åstrand & Per Salo)
Nielsen music for Violin and Piano (Åstrand & Salo)
Schumann: Character Pieces 1 (Florian Uhlig - piano)
STRAUSS songs (Felicity Lott & Graham Johnson)
Wolf - early Heine & Lenau songs (Genz & Vignoles)
A Japanese Journey (Charlotte de Rothschild soprano)
Peter Fender - Orchestral Music (Philharmonia Britannica/Fender)
Heiner Goebbels Stifters Dinge
Beethoven Cello Sonatas vols I & II (fortepiano, cello & natural horn)
Consorts of Jenkins and Lawes (Phantasm)
Marazzoli, Mazzochi, Pasqualini, Pasquini, Rossi (Erin Headley & Atalante)
The English Nightingale (Piers Adams, recorders)
New Music Festival (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)
Fairy Songs (Rothschild & Perrett)
Eisler Deutsche Sinfonie (N.B. Text in German only!)
BOOK REVIEW
THE STORY OF NAXOS Nicolas Soames
DVDs
John Cage Constructions, Living Room Music etc (Third Coast Percussion)
Triangle of the Squinches & Scheherazade (Alonzo King Lines Ballet)
Mozart's last piano concertos (Barenboim & Berlin PO)
CDs
Dvořák & Novák (Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Waldhans
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux; Etudes tableaux; Corelli Variations (Xiayin Wang)
Medtner Concertos & piano pieces (Nikolaeva, Svetlanov etc)
Benda Violin Concertos
Pavel Fischer and Iva Bittová - string quartets
Brahms Quintets arr. Karttunen etc
R Strauss songs (Lott & Johnson)
Frank Bridge early songs & chamber music (London Bridge Ensemble)
Ed Hughes (Chamber Concerto; Sextet; Orchids; A Buried Flame etc)
Gál piano duos (Goldstone & Clemmow)
New Venetian Coronation (McCreech & Gabrieli Consort)
Gál & Elgar Cello Concertos (Meneses Northern Sinfonia/Cruz)
Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms Violin Sonatas (Campoli & Katin)
de Boeck - piano works
Brahms, Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonatas (Emma Johnson with John Lenehan)
Bowerman: songs & chamber music
Concert at the Court of Frederick the Great (Jana Semerádová, baroque flute)
Byrd Great Service (Musica Contexta)
Tchaikovsky Transcriptions (Anthony Goldstone, piano)
Gerald Barry The Importance of being Earnest - (Radio 3 broadcast)
April
DVDs
Menahem Pressler in Paris
Cheung, Farias, Sakuma, Zhang [Luxembourg Sinfonietta/Wengler]
Bruckner 5 - Lucerne Festival Orchestra/Claudio Abbado
CDs
Robert Keeley Portrait
Hindemith, Schulhoff, Ammann etc - Amar Quartett of Switzerland
March
DVDs
Wagner's Die Meistersinger in Nuremberg
Quartet Choreography Stravinsky, Lutoslawsk, Ligeti & Finnissy (Kreutzer Quartet)
Bach/Hekkama Goldberg Variations (Calefax Reed Quintet)
CDs
Langgaard String Quartets Vol 1 (Nightingale String Quartet)
Meyer String Quartets 9, 11 and 12 (Wieniawsky Quartet)
Shostakovich String Quartets Nos 1-4 Prokofev String Quartet No 2 [Pacifica Quartet]
Hans Gál Symphonies 3 & 4 (Orchestra of the Swan/Woods)
English Recorder Concertos (Michala Petri & Hong KongCCO/Jean Thorel)
Henry Butler Divisions upon a Ground - Roberto Gini & colleagues
Couperin Concerts Royales - Indermuhle, oboe etc
Ysaye Sonata no 2 + 19 C violin favourites (Turku)
Bax, Debussy, Ravel, Mathias (DEBUSSY ENSEMBLE)
Dvorak, Martinu, Shostakovich etc (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Kubelík & Neumann)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas (Josef Suk and Jan Panenka)
Jonathan Harvey Wagner Dream
Erik Chisholm: Piano Concertos 'Pìobaireachd' & 'Hindustani'
Schubert Piano Trios complete (Trio Jean Paul)
Hauer Etudes Op 22 (Steffen Schleiermacher, piano)
Vivaldi Concertos & Handel Sonatas (Piers Adams - recorders)
Bach flute works (Pailthorpe)
CHAMBER VESPERS (The Gonzaga Band)
Berio Realisations (Bergen PO/Gardner)
Katsaris plays Chopin favourites and rarities
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Ticciati)
Schubert Rosamunde & Death & the Maiden (Wihan Quartet)
Buxtehude Trio Sonatas, Op.2 (Purcell Quartet)
Cannonball Adderley Quintet (Stuttgart concert, 1969)
February
CDs
Britten, Schumann & Shostakovich (Krzystof Chorzelski viola & Katya Apekisheva piano)
Poulenc: Complete Chamber Works (London Conchord Ensemble)
Poulenc vocal music (Danish National Vocal Ensemble/Stephen Layton)
Clara Rodríguez plays Federico Ruiz
11 American Premieres (Mimi Stillman flute, Charles Abramovic piano)
Adams Harmonielehre; Short Ride (San Francisco Symphony/M Tilson Thomas)
Clarinet Sonatas (Michael Collins)
Fasch, Heinichen, Handel, Telemann, Pisendel (Internatonal Baroque Players/Johannes Pramsohler)
Mompou Piano Music Vol 2 (Martin Jones)
Brahms Rhapsodie, Schicksalslied, Gesang der Parzen (Philippe Herreweghe)
Brahms/Swensen Sinfonia in B (Trio Op 8 1853 - Malmö Opera Orchestra/Swensen)
Judith Bingham 'The Everlasting Crown' (Stephen Farr, organ)
Boulez: Mémoriale & Dérives 1 & 2 (Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain)
Haydn à l'anglaise (Cafe Mozart with Emma Kirkby etc)
Dvořák The Jakobín
Swedish String Trios (ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen & Dan Laurin, recorder)
Bach Flute works (Pailthorpe)
January
DVDs
Cavalli: La virtù de’ strali d’Amore
Subotnick: Electronic Works, Vol. 3
Liszt: Piano Concertos (Barenboim & Boulez)
CDs
Thoresen HIMMELKVAD (Nordic Voices & Berit Opheim Versto)
HAYDN: Complete Keyboard Sonatas Volumes 2 & 3 (Geoffrey Lancaster, fortepiano)
Handel in Ireland (Bridget Cunningham, harpsichord)
Brahms, Chopin, Schubert & Schumann rarities (Ian Holtham piano)
Katsaris plays Chopin Live
Strauss family etc (Old Vienna Strauss Ensemble /Kulling)
Britten & Shostakovich (Moser, cello, & Cologne WGRSO/Inkinen)
Brahms, Bruckner, Byrd, Reger, Tippett etc (VOCES8)
Daryl Runswick Scafra (Alexander Szram - piano)
Joplin/Benjamin Treemonisha
Pritsker William James's Varieties of Religious Experience
Patricia Morehead: "Good News" compilation
Philidor, Fasch, Rebel, Telemann etc (Denner Ensemble)
Frantisek Benda violin sonatas
Gene Gutche Piano Music (Matthew McCright)
Krystof Maratka Chamber Works
Artur Schnabel Chamber Music
French Baroque Music (Trio Settecento)
Jane O’Leary portrait CD
Recorder Music for the Queen of Scots (The Flautadors)
Cage Works for Percussion
Bliss, Britten etc (Barbirolli Quartet)
|