CD & DVD reviews 2008
CD & DVD reviews from 2006 through 2007
Reviews from 2006 can be found by scrolling beneath those for 2007 or directly here
For pre-2006 reviews go to http://www.musicalpointers.co.uk/reviews/cddvd/cddvd.html
Listing in Black is of reviews in preparation
December 2008
DVDs
Verdi Aida (Downes, Royal Opera, London)
Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Amsterdam)
Mozart Cosi fan tutte (Amsterdam)
CDs
Seven Swedish Composers (Sonanza with Anna Larsson, mezzo)
STRAVINSKY: Octet; Dumbarton Oaks Concerto; Symphony in C; Symphony in 3 Movements (Craft)
Haydn Concertos for Two Lire Organizzate
Ballads, Ayres & Dances from 17th Century Scotland (Pantagruel)
Magnard Symphonies
Judith Bingham Choral Music 1997-2007
17C Lisbon & Granada (Queens College Oxford Choir)
Jonathan Harvey Orchestral Music
Casken, Saxton & Weir - String Quartets
Berners, D'Indy & Moeran; Janacek; Lutoslawski [Three from Somm]
20th C. piano music (Roger Muraro)
Granados: Goyescas (Ana-Maria Vera piano)
Beethoven Lieder und Gesänge (Murray, Williams, Ainsley & Burnside)
Marc Hamelin's Chopin
Richard Barrett and Chris Dench (Elision Ensemble)
October/November 2008
DVDs
Xenakis Electronic Music Vols. 1 & 2 (Mode Records)
Beat Furrer Begehren (Graz)
Adams Doctor Atomic
John McCabe, Poulenc, French Renaissance Chansons etc (The King's Singers)
Rameau Castor & Pollux (Amsterdam, Rousset/Audi)
Prokofiev Cinderella (Paris Opera Ballet, Nureyev version)
Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker (San Francisco Ballet)
Birtwistle: The Minotaur (Royal Opera House)
CDs
Sciarrino - Music for flute (Mario Caroli)
Thoresen AbUno/Thus/Yr/Qudrat/Som bølger
Bingham - Choral Music (The BBC Singers)
Rawsthorne & Stevens (Gibb, piano)
Frank Martin Concertos
Purcell Dido & Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation (Flagstad)
Seixas and Soler sonatas (Richard Lester, harpsichord)
Valen Symphonies 2 & 3
Carter complete piano music
Christmas songs (Chicago a cappella)
Chisholm piano music Vol 4 (Murray McLachlan)
Kirchner String Quartets (Orion String Quartet)
Beethoven -mid and -late Quartets (Orion String Quartet)
Czerny Piano Sonatas (Martin Jones)
W S Bennett, W T Best & Hubert Parry (Simon Callaghan piano)
Stravinsky late masterworks (SWR/Gielen)
Bach Musical Offering and trio sonatas (Florilegium)
Signum Records (October 2008 releases)
Beethoven, Knaifel and Schumann (ECM October 2008)
Avison/Scarlatti - Twelve Concerti Grossi (The Avison Ensemble
Handel Acis & Galatea (Dunedin Consort)
Handel English Cantatas and Songs (Brook Street Band)
Tarrega Preludes etc (Edward Trybek, guitar)
September 2008
DVDs
Strauss Salome (Royal Opera House, McVicar/Jordan)
Scelsi (Aki Takahashi - The Piano Works 3)
Verdi Falstaff (Music Theatre London)
Ashkenazy, Master Musician (Christopher Nupen film)
Bizet, Massenet, Gounod, Mozart, Donizetti etc (ROH gala concert)
CDs
Dallapiccola, Petrassi, Henze & Marco Cappello (Mode Records)
Haydn, Dussek and Cramer (Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano)
Oesterle, Provost, Tremblay & de Pablo (Nouvel Ensemble Moderne)
Lasse Thoresen (Concertos, Piano Trio etc)
Feldman & Scelsi - less is more
Nono Prometeo
Andre, Grisey & Saunders (new music from Kairos)
Glass Harmonica Duo from Maulbronn
Skalkottas - Double Concertos
Ravel - Complete Piano Works Volume 2 (Pizarro)
Bach: Cembalo Concertos (Cera & I Barocchisti)
Maxwell-Davies, Lindberg, Ives & Szymanowski (Naxos September releases)
Nordic Voices (Music from the Time of Charles V)
Brahms, Schubert, Shostakovich (Philharmonia)
Beethoven & Thoresen (Grieg Trio)
August 2008
DVDs
Wagner – The Copenhagen Ring Cycle
Tchaikovsky THE SLEEPING BEAUTY (The Royal Ballet)
CDs
Nordic Voices (Djanki-Dong and Sense & nonSense)
Berio Sequenzas with Alternate Sequenzas (Mode Records)
Crumb Makrokosmos I & II
Benjamin Into the Little Hill
Mikkelborg, Koppel, Jersild & Holmboe (violin/guitar duos)
Birtwistle (London Sinfonietta, NMC Ancora)
Pancrace Royer Premier Livre pour clavecin (Christophe Rousset)
Sigismondo d'India (arias, canzonettas, madrigals etc)
Tollett, Coprario, Aston,Lawes, Simpson, Mell Saskia (Divisions and Fantasias - Saskia Coolen etc)
John Dowland, Caccini, Guédron, Holborne, Batchela etc (Lute Songs)
Mozart Flute Quartets (Michala Petri, recorders)
Purcell & Matthew Locke Phantasies, Ayres & Chaconys (The Flautadors)
Dove – Siren Song
Ives – Songs - 1 (Naxos American)
Luis de Pablo & the Generation of '51 (Horacio Lavendera, piano)
Xenakis, Lopez-Lopez, Pintscher, Druckman & Globokar (Johannes Fischer - percussion)
SCHOENBERG Pelleas und Melisande / Erwartung (Silja/Craft)
Attwood/ Bailie/ Causton (London Sinfonietta/Kok)
Mardi Brass contemporary music (LIR Classics)
Pachelbel (Organ Works vol. II)
Wert (Il Secondo libro de motetti)
Mattheson Harmony's Monument (Colin Booth)
Rolando Panerai recital (Nimbus “Prima Voce”)
Connolly Chamber Works (Lyrita)
British piano music (Lyrita reissues)
Bach Goldberg Variations (Sliwa)
Jill Crossland live on Fortepiano
Schoenberg/Steuermann Verklärte Nacht, Gerhard and Homs [Trio Kandinsky]
Fauré Nocturnes revisited
July 2008
DVDs
CDs
Erlebach & Tartini (Palladians)
Britten: Bacewicz: Bjorklund: Bartok (Trondheim Solistene)
Balbastre (Mitzi Meyerson - fortepiano & harpsichord)
Julian Anderson (Eden, Symphony, Book of Hours etc)
Maconchy choral music (BBC Singers/Lorelt)
Beethoven Symphony No.9 'Choral'
(Staatskapelle Dresden/Davis and Anima Eterna/Immerseel)
Mahler Symphony No. 7 (LSO/Gergiev)
Ambroise Thomas La Cour de Célimène (Opera Rara)
Armenian Metamorphoses (arr. Armen Babakhanian)
Lukas Ligeti Afrikan Machinery
Fauré & Franck - String Quartets
Roger Steptoe Light - organ concerto etc
Berg, Bernstein, Bax, Honegger, Brotons, and Salonen (clarinet and piano)
Reger String Trio and Piano quartet
Busoni Elegies, Berceuse, Toccata (Wolf Harden)
Beethoven & Clement Violin Concertos (Rachel Barton Pine)
Brahms & Beethoven: Lilya Zilberstein (piano)
Roth - Songs in Time of War & Chinese Gardens
Reich Triple Quartet etc - recycled & rearranged (Nonesuch)
Debussy & Liszt (Osorio, Cedille Records)
Tcherepnin Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3
Akiko Nakajima (Plaisir d’amour etc)
Lontano & Lorelt (an overview of a unique record label)
Hallgrimsson Piano Music (Simon Smith - Delphian)
The Division Flute (Emma Murphy, recorders)
June 2008
DVDs
Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated (live performance by the composer/pianist)
WOLF-FERRARI La Vedova scaltra (filmed live, 2007)
CDs
Colin Matthews chamber music
Paderewski, Nancarrow, Compositions in the Tradition of Nancarrow and Piano Music Without Limits (piano rolls on CD)
Müthel Concertos and Chamber Music
George Crumb (Orchestral music & Songs)
Tippett: A Child of Our Time (LSO live)
Offermans (The Magic Flute)
Dvorak & Nielsen Symphonies & Nielsen's piano music (Naxos)
Bystrom, Linde, Lindroth & Nilsson (New Swedish music)
Byrd to Mendelssohn (Joanna Leach: A Century of Domestic Keyboards)
Sallinen Symphonies Nos. 3 & 5
Bach WTC Book 2 (Crossland)
May 2008
DVDs
Prokofiev's Cinderella (two ballet versions)
Verdi Stiffelio (Carreras / Downes)
Feldman String Quartet No.2
CDs
Horizons Touched (ECM book review)
Pianolas and reproducing pianos (Denis Hall and Rex Lawson)
Misha Alperin pianist (At Home and Her First Dance)
Messiaen 80th Birthday Concert & other works (Boulez, Loriod, de Leeuw etc)
Messiaen Le Livre du Saint Sacrament (Michael Bonaventure)
Kent Olofsson (Cordes & The Bells)
Cage (Seven & Quartets I-VIII)
Ives & Varese
Lidarti Violin Concertos
Radolt Lute Concertos (Ars Antiqua Austria)
Vaughan Williams – Choral Works
Fauré Nocturnes & Debussy Études (Owen & Ogawa)
17th Century Italian Love Songs (Jill Feldman and Nigel North)
Handel Te Deum etc (Trinity College, Cambridge)
Victoria Borisova-Ollas (Portrait CD)
Beethoven Piano Sonatas
Volume VI (András Schiff)
Luca Francesconi Portrait (Ensemble Intercontemporain)
Haydn Baryton Trios
Vivaldi Bassoon Concertos
Tallis, Tye, Sheppard (The Hilliard Ensemble)
Wellesz String Quartets 3, 4 & 6
Messiaen Chamber Works (Hebrides Ensemble)
Simaku Quartets & Soliloquies
Rzewski: The People United and Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (Ralph van Raat)
Clementi & Brahms on contemporary pianos (Immersel & Rittner)
Ringger piano works (Baglini)
Schubert Sonatas on contemporary and modern pianos (Vermeulen and Schuch)
April 2008
DVDs
Donizetti: La fille du Régiment (Genoa)
Christian Lindberg compilation
Karajan (Documentary by Robert Dornhelm)
Verdi Simon Boccanegra (from the Met)
Verdi Otello (Covent Garden)
CDs
Dard 'cello sonatas
Beethoven Bagatelles etc (Linda Nicholson, fortepiano)
VIVALDI Nisi Dominus; Stabat Mater (Ensemble Mattheus)
Bach, Mozart & Schubert (Schnabel & Furtwängler)
Grieg & Tchaikovsky (piano rolls)
Bax, Cowen, Gill, Goossens, Grainger, Howells, Parry, Stanhope & Walker; Casella, Malipiero, Ravel & Stravinsky (Rex Lawson, pianola)
Rihm / Heisig / Ruhm / Vogel / Walden / Reinhold / Babbitt / Schleiermacher (Hommage to August Stramm)
Schoenberg 2nd Chamber Symphony & Wind Quintet (Craft)
Roussel 2nd Symphony & Suite in F (Denève)
Antheil, Gulda, Kapustin, Weissenberg (Hamelin)
Bortkiewicz & Nares (Keyboard Music)
16 Scarlatti sonatas (Ton Koopman)
Herzogenberg Piano Trios
Fell Clarinet Quartet (Knotwork)
Lou Harrison Music for Tuned Guitar
Britten & Bliss (Klein & Vermeer Quartet)
CPE Bach ‘Württemburg’ Sonatas - 1 (Miklós Spányi - Clavichord)
February/March 2008
DVDs
Janácek From the House of the Dead (Chéreau/Boulez)
Coccia Arrighetto (Pesaro Festival)
Strauss Arabella (Janowitz etc, Solti & VPO)
Brahms 3rd Symphony (RCMSO/Haitink master class)
Bach Partita No 2 and solo violin Sonata No 1 (Schiff & Vengerov master classes)
Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro (Royal Opera House, London)
Pizzetti Assassinio nella cattedrale
Mayerling (Liszt/Lanchbery The Royal Ballet)
Saint-Saens – Samson and Delilah (Opera Spanga)
Jacqueline Du Pré Celebration (Christopher Nupen films)
CDs
Gillian Whitehead (opera Outrageous Fortune)
Klughardt, Loeffler, White, Yano & Hindemith (Poetic Inspirations for Oboe, Viola, and Piano)
Cole/ Foskett/ Bedford - London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Tchaikovsky – The Maid of Orleans
Pintscher orchestral music
Bruno Mantovani (IRCAM / Ensemble intercontemporain)
Bach & Barry Guy (Maya Homburger)
Lou Harrison Chamber & Gamelan Works
Brahms 1st Symphony (Klemperer)
Elgar arr. Payne - (Symphony No. 3 & Pomp and Circumstance March No. 6)
Beethoven Explored Vols. 3 & 4 (Sheppard & Schorr)
Mahler 6th Symphony (LSO/Gergiev)
Pacini Alessandro nell’Indie (Opera Rara)
Biber Rosenkranz Sonaten (Minasi)
Jonathan Harvey (Body Mandala etc)
Chini, Mellnäs, Mårtensson (Flauto con Forza)
Villa-Lobos Choros 11 and Symphony 10
Ries string quartets (Vol 2)
Medtner Violin Sonatas 1 & 2
Erkin & Kodalli Piano Quintets
Havergal Brian & Arnold Cooke Symphonies
Edward Harper Symphony No 2
Mozart Symphonies 38-41 (Mackerras & SCO)
Castelnuovo-Tedesco; Erkin and Kodalli (Arman Trio & Ensemble)
Schoenberg & Sibelius Violin Concertos (Hilary Hahn)
Beethoven Explored Vols 3 & 4
Irish Piano Trios & James Dillon
Haflidi Hallgrímsson - duos & piano trio
Paul Robeson (Transatlantic Exchange Concert)
Purcell, Blow, Playford etc (Dante Ferrara - clean dirty fun...)
Kodaly, Catoire, Ravel etc (Duos for Violin/Cello & Violin/Piano)
CARTER String Quartets & WOORINEN The Dante Trilogy
TURNAGE (Song cycles)
Gillian Whitehead (composer portrait)
Handel – Esther (1732 version)
Donaueschinger 2006 (new music from Germany)
Luc Ferrari (Vocal Works)
January 2008
DVDs
Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study II
Bellini – I Puritani (Metropolitan Opera, New York)
Itzhak Perlman: Virtuoso Violinist
Prokofiev – The Love for Three Oranges (Paris Opera)
Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Monnaie with comparative versions)
Rameau - Zoroastre (Drottingholm)
CDs
Boccherini & Lachenmann String Quartets (Petersen & Arditti Quartets)
Sutherland The Young Kabbarli Whitehead Hotspur (Anthology of Australian Music)
Ives Songs (Finley, Vol 2)
Britten, Prokofiev, Dutilleux, Rihm, Donatoni, Kagel, Janssen, Top, Badings and Hamel (Doelen Kwartet)
Dutilleux & Mozart at Loches
Berg, Apostel, Klein, Adorno (Steffen Schleiermacher - piano)
Schultz, Whitehead, Ford, Whiticker, Cronin (The Song Company of Australia)
Johan Duijck (El Camino del Alma; the Way of the Soul)
Duo Gelland 21st C violin duos (Violin Duos Vol. 3)
Scelsi - works for Double Bass (Robert Black and Joëlle Léandre)
20th C. Piano Music for Children (Raymond Clarke)
Jacob van Eyck: Daphne
Ralph Shapey Piano Variations & String Quartets
20th Century harp music (Marshall McGuire)
York Bowen & popular favourites (Warren Mailley-Smith, piano)
Handel Semele (Early Opera Company)
Bach ‘cello Suites (Meneses/Kenedy)
Dvorak Symphonies 6 and 9
Bach Brandenburg Concertos (Pinnock)
Reger Orchestral Works
John Joubert Piano Works
Bartok & Hindemith (Zehetmair Quartet)